Board of Directors

South Carolina 811 is governed by a board of directors comprised of operators and damage prevention stakeholders that are members of the association. There are 24 board members who represent the various groups designated in the South Carolina Underground Facility Damage Prevention Act §58-36-50. We are grateful for the time these folks put in to supporting damage prevention in the state of South Carolina.

Board Books

Are you a member of our Board of Directors? Click below to access board information and document downloads.

Lawrence Baker

Company: Aiken Electric Cooperative
Board Seat: At Large
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 803-641-8314

Tim Yarbro

Company: Ansco & Associates
Board Seat: Construction of Facilities
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 704-598-7508

Paul Carrico

Company: AT&T Southeast
Board Seat: Top 6 Companies by Transmission
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 864-298-1771

Joe DeVito

President

Company: Lucity
Board Seat: Rural Water District
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 843-812-8066

John Villeponteaux

Company: Berkeley Electric Co-Op
Board Seat: Electric Cooperative
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 843-899-8443

Chad Price

Secretary

Company: Charleston Water
Board Seat: Public Water or Sewer Company
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 843-308-8272

Ronnie McWhorter

Company: Charter
Board Seat: Top 6 Companies by Transmission
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 864-887-7147

Tom West

Company: Colonial Pipeline Company
Board Seat: Company that Transports Hazardous Liquids
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 336-931-6039

Richard Kinloch

Company: Comcast Cablevision
Board Seat: Top 6 Companies by Transmission
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 843-266-3158

David Landry

Company: Dominion Energy
Board Seat: Investor-Owned Natural Gas Utility
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 803-888-3369

Michelle Johnson

Company: Duke Energy
Board Seat: Top 6 Companies by Transmission
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 407-942-9357

Ben Aton

Second Vice President

Company: Foremost Pipeline
Board Seat: General Contractor/Sub-Contractor
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 803-939-4832

Link Sargent

Company: Fort Hill Natural Gas
Board Seat: Special Purpose District Providing Natural Gas
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 864-850-7118

Clay Kinard

Company: The Greenery, Inc
Board Seat: Landscaping or Irrigation
Email: TBA
Phone: TBA

Jeff Meredith

Company: Greenwood CPW
Board Seat: SC Association of Municipal Power Systems
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 864-942-8161

Lowell Carter

First Vice President

Company: Horry Telephone Co-Op
Board Seat: Telephone Cooperative
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 843-369-8269

Marion Leaphart

Company: Infrastructure Consulting and Engineering
Board Seat: Construction of Roads & Highways
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 803-822-0333

Jason Bagwell

Company: MetroConnects
Board Seat: At Large
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 864-277-4442

Tyler Barbare

Company: Piedmont Natural Gas
Board Seat: Top 6 Companies by Transmission
Email: [email protected]
Phone: (704) 731-4028

Owen McBride

Company: SC Association of Counties
Board Seat: SC Association of Counties
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 803-252-7255

Mark Attaway

Company: SC Department of Transportation
Board Seat: SC Department of Transportation
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 803-737-1296

Wayne Meyer

Treasurer

Company: SCE&G
Board Seat: Top 6 Companies by Transmission
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 803-217-8020

Jason McNaughton

Company: USIC
Board Seat: Facility Contract Locating
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 260-802-1105

Deana Keever

Company: York County Natural Gas Authority
Board Seat: At Large
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 803-323-5423